Privacy Policy

GENERAL

The use of the electronic pages and services provided to the visitor / user from www.nemorentaboat.gr requires your unreserved agreement with the Privacy Policy of this site. Therefore, the visitor / user must carefully read the contents of this page before using the services of our website. If he does not agree, he must abandon it and NEVER make use of his services and content.

This privacy policy may change from time to time according to legislation or developments in the industry. We will not explicitly notify our customers or users of our site about these changes. Instead, we encourage you to occasionally review this page for any changes to this privacy policy. Continuing to use the www. nemorentaboat.gr even after any changes to the Privacy Policy, means the unconditional acceptance of these terms on your behalf.

1.HEADQUARTERS AND OBJECTIVES OF WORK

Nemo – Boat Rentals is in the municipality of Mytikas Aitoloakarnanias and provides boat rental services.

2.LAWFUL PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Nemo – Boat Rentals, complying with the provisions of the European Regulation on the protection of personal data (ΕΕ 2016/679) and with the relevant Greek legislation (Ν. 2472/1997 as amended and valid), manages the Personal Data provided with the utmost care, ensuring, in any case, their protection and privacy. To ensure the privacy and security of Personal Data, Nemo – Boat Rentals O.E., has taken all necessary organizational and technical measures, internal Policies Security, using proper electronic means, informing and training its staff properly.

Nemo – Boat Rentals makes lawful processing of Personal Data, as well as collect and process them only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and only to the extent necessary to achieve those objectives. The data it keeps, makes sure it is accurate and up-to-date, seeking for this purpose the assistance of the natural persons concerned, and maintains the data for as long as it is necessary to achieve these goals.

3.PERSONAL DATA WHICH ARE PROCESSED

Nemo – Boat Rentals collects and processes Personal Data, information related to an individual identified during the placement of the order to check the available dates of the vessels for which you are interested. The processing of these data means any work done on these data, whether automated or not.

Personal information includes, for example, information such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number or IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer.

This technical information may, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a rule, we use technical information only to the extent that this is necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our website and application against attacks and malware.

4.USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Nemo – Boat Rentals collects, processes and uses the Personal Data you are primarily interested in when placing your order to check the available dates of the vessels you are interested in or when you contact us through the contact form on the contact page of our website. The processing of Personal Data is in accordance with the applicable laws and this Privacy Policy, or in accordance with the consent you have given.

4.1 ORDER

Nemo – Boat Rentals faithfully respecting the principles governing the protection of personal data provided by applicable laws and international conventions, undertakes that will not make any unlawful and unwarranted use. The www.nemorentaboat.gr does not disclose in any way whatsoever that discloses, sells, exchanges personal information and information that you trust, and may, by way of exception, disclose your personal information when required by a Public Authority, a court, etc., always complying with the law.

All information relating to your personal information and your transactions is secure and confidential. Your personal data is your sole responsibility for maintaining secrecy and hiding it from third parties.

A prerequisite for starting a conciliation with www.nemorentaboat.gr is the disclosure of some of your personal information. During an order, your full name will be requested, the address you want to contact for the available dates and payment methods, your landline telephone number (or any other phone you'd like to use for better service you) and your e-mail address.

In addition, we use your data in our customer database that we maintain so that only the relevant data is stored there.

During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information during this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank and other details. You provide this information directly and exclusively to the respective payment service provider.

4.2 ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONS

Nemo – Boat Rentals store and use your Personal Data related to you when you contact it by phone, email or through the contact form or when you want to send us information in some other way and therefore forward your data to us for that reason.

In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information to the extent necessary to prevent and deal with any malicious use or other illegal behavior on our site, e.g. to maintain data security in the case of attacks against our IT systems. Lastly, we store and use your data to the extent we are legally obliged to do so, for example with a view to a formal directive or a court or other decision of the Authorities, as well as to safeguard our rights and entitlements as well as cases of defense of the company before the courts.

4.3 SENDING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

The users of our services have the right to download and/or detete their personal data. Please contact us via the contact form on the '' Contact '' page.

5.DATA SECURITY

The security of your personal data is a high priority for Nemo – Boat Rentals. We therefore protect your data stored by us through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent the loss or misuse of these by third parties. Our employees, who process personal data, are bound to observe confidentiality. To protect your personal data, the data is transmitted in encrypted form. To ensure the lon-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the corresponding state of the art technology.

6.CONNECTION WITH SITES OF OTHER COMPANIES

Nemo – Boat Rentals may contain links to the websites of other companies. Under no circumstances we are not responsible for data protection measures for external sites that you can access through these links. Please be informed about the protection of your data on these external sites.

7.COOKIES

These are text files sent to the browser you use and stored on your computer while you are on our site. Under no circumstances will cookies contain personal information or information that will allow anyone to contact the site visitor by phone, e-mail, etc. Additionally, using cookies does not have access to your computer's documents or files.

Using cookies makes it easier for the website to memorize information about your visit by collecting useful information about your search preferences. So the search experience will be improved the next time you visit us.

Some or all the cookies described below may be stored in the browser. You can view and manage cookies in your browser (however, mobile browsers may not offer this visibility).

From the different types of cookies that exist, NEMO - BOAT RENTALS use the following:

Absolutely necessary:

The technically necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of the site, allow you to browse and use its functions. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot provide our site with effective functionality.

Cookies from video service providers (Google, Vimeo, DailyMotion, etc.)

These providers may place cookies on your device if you watch on our site videos that provide us as an external service.If you disable these cookies, you may not be able to see the embedded videos from our site.

Disable Cookies

You can enable, disable, or even completely erase cookies through the setup options in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some parts of the site may not work properly.

8.AMENDMENTS TO THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVATE SECURITY POLICY

In any case, NEMO - BOAT RENTAL reserves the right to change the terms of protection of Personal Data in accordance with the relevant applicable legal framework.

Consequently, these Privacy Terms can be reviewed and updated at any time and without notice. Users of the site are kindly requested to check these terms at regular intervals for any changes, as the continued use of the site implies acceptance of any possible modifications.